GCOS Workshop May 2021

from Monday, 17 May 2021 (00:00) to Friday, 21 May 2021 (23:59)
zoom

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
17 May 2021
18 May 2021
19 May 2021
20 May 2021
AM
PM
14:00
Lessons learned until 2030 - existing experiments - Jörg Hörandel (until 16:20) ()
14:00 Opening - scope of workshop - Jörg Hörandel   ()
14:20 TA and TAx4 experiment summary. Status and results. - Eiji Kido (RIKEN Cluster for Pioneering Research) Eiji Kido   ()
14:35 TA anisotropy results and interpretations - Jihyun Kim (University of Utah) Jihyun Kim   ()
14:50 --- discussion ---
15:00 Auger(Prime) charged CRs, neutrinos, gamma rays - Ralph Engel   ()
15:30 --- discussion ---
15:40 UHE Universe in the multimessenger paradigm - lessons from neutrinos - Markus Ahlers   ()
16:10 --- discussion ---
16:30
Theory/models - Rafael Alves Batista (until 18:30) ()
16:30 UHE acceleration, status theoretical understanding, open questions what observations does theory need from GCOS in order to move on? - Kohta Murase   ()
16:50 --- discussion ---
17:00 Source model scenarios - starburst galaxies vs AGNs - Ke Fang   ()
17:20 --- discussion ---
17:30 Magnetic fields and directional correlations of UHECRs with local galaxies - Arjen van Vliet (DESY Zeuthen) Arjen van Vliet   ()
17:50 --- discussion ---
18:00 Relevance of photo-nuclear processes in UHECR interactions - Denise Boncioli   ()
18:20 --- discussion ---
19:00 audio/video recording from Monday sessions   ()
14:00
Magnetic fields and impact on cosmic rays - Antonella Castellina (until 16:00) ()
14:00 galactic and extragalactic magnetic fields and their relation to UHECR propagation - Marijke Haverkorn   ()
14:20 --- discussion ---
14:30 deflection of charged particles in B fields (--> particle astronomy?) - Michael Unger   ()
14:50 --- discussion ---
15:00 influence of distribution of local matter density in Universe on arrival directions - Glennys Farrar   ()
15:20 --- discussion ---
15:30 astronomy with charged particles, nu and GW - Paolo Lipari   ()
15:50 --- discussion ---
16:25
Multi-disciplinary science - Ioana Maris (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Transient Luminous Events - Roberta Colalillo   ()
16:45 --- discussion ---
16:50 TA, TGFs correlated with a signal in the SD - Rasha Abbasi   ()
17:05 --- discussion ---
17:10 (hadronic) interactions at highest energies, including synergies with LHC p-O - Tanguy Pierog   ()
17:25 --- discussion ---
17:30 test of hadronic interaction models with TeV-PeV muons, IceCube-IceTop - Dennis Soldin   ()
17:45 --- discussion ---
17:50 uh-DM annihilation - Olivier Deligny   ()
18:05 --- discussion ---
18:10 Lorentz invariacne - Günter Sigl   ()
18:25 --- discussion ---
19:00 audio/video recording from Tuesday sessions   ()
14:00
Discussion UHE physics case - Rafael Alves Batista (until 15:00) ()
15:00
Experimental techniques - R&D - Takashi Sako (until 16:00) ()
15:00 physics case of space observatories (POEMMA, …) - Angela Olinto   ()
15:20 --- discussion ---
15:30 GRAND - Kumiko Kotera   ()
15:50 --- discussion ---
16:30
Experimental techniques - R&D - Shoichi Ogio (until 18:30) ()
16:30 Fluorescence - FAST - Toshihiro Fujii (Kyoto University)   ()
16:50 --- discussion ---
17:00 Segmented tanks - Ioana Maris   ()
17:20 --- discussion ---
17:30 (Auger) Radio technique - Tim Huege   ()
17:50 --- discussion ---
18:00 Discussion in Japan about future plans for UHECR ground observations - Yoshiki Tsunesada   ()
18:20 --- discussion ---
19:00 audio/video recording from Wednesday sessions   ()
14:00
Multi-messenger experimental techniques 2030+ - Lu Lu (until 15:55) ()
14:00 IceCube Gen2 - The optical extension - Tianlu Yuan   ()
14:20 --- discussion ---
14:30 - The radio extension - Alan Coleman   ()
14:50 --- discussion ---
15:00 radar technique - Krijn de Vries   ()
15:20 --- discussion ---
15:30 The optimal declinations of a pair of SD arrays for full-sky studies - Armando di Matteo   ()
15:45 --- discussion ---
16:05
Discussion/Brainstorming - Ioana Maris Toshihiro Fujii (until 17:35) ()
16:05 Discussion: Ground array vs space observatories   ()
16:50 Discussion: What can we hope to learn from GCOS?   ()
17:50
Discussion/Brainstorming - Jörg Hörandel (until 18:30) ()
17:50 Discussion: next steps, .. WhitePaper, .. follow-up workshop, ... - Jörg Hörandel   ()
18:10 Organize GCOS presentation at ICRC (12’ video + proceedings paper) - Jörg Hörandel   ()