GCOS Workshop May 2021

Europe/Brussels
zoom

zoom

Jörg Hörandel (Radboud University Nijmegen dep. Astrophysics)
Description

Zoom link:

https://zoom.us/j/92129939901?pwd=UDEwcGRNYkkwdDRMTG02Znk3Um4yUT09

Meeting-ID: 921 2993 9901
Password: 852037


Understanding the physics and finding the origin of ultra-high energy particles in the Universe are among the hottest topics in astroparticle physics. The two leading ultra-high-energy cosmic-ray (UHECR) experiments, the Telescope Array experiment in Utah (US) and the Pierre Auger Observatory in the Mendoza province (Argentina), are ground arrays providing a complementary view of the UHECR sky and are expected to take data into early in the next decade. They are expected to provide at least partial answers to the UHECR puzzle.

Beyond 2030, many questions will remain open and it is presently unclear how the study of ultra-high-energy particles should continue. One option may be the Global Cosmic Ray Observatory (GCOS), a very large ground observatory likely hosted at multiple sites with a combined exposure an order of magnitude larger than Auger+TA and sensitivity also to UHE photons and neutrinos. GCOS will be expected to play a major role in multi-messenger astrophysics in the decades to come.

We would like to invite you to a brainstorming workshop to discuss the physics case and possible technical implementations of GCOS.

The workshop will be held by zoom from May 17th to 21st, 2021. Please save the date, more details will follow.

We are working presently on a detailed workshop program and aim to include discussions on:
• theoretical and experimental advances in the last decade 
• expected open science questions to be addressed after 2030
• GCOS science case
• possible implementations of GCOS

Main objective of the workshop is to brainstorm the physics case and possible technological implementations of GCOS. We invite you to submit an abstract for a contribution on one of the two topics:
Physics case: theoretical aspects, cosmic rays, neutrinos, gamma rays, multi messenger, fundamental physics, dark matter, ...
Technological implementation: detector concepts, prototype studies, ...


If you are interested to receive more information on GCOS and the workshop, please sign up to our mailing list (see Menue on the left).
 

Organizers: Rafael Alves Batista, Antonella Castellina, Ralph Engel, Toshihiro Fujii, Jörg R. Hörandel (chair), Charles Jui, Lu Lu, Ioana Maris, Shoichi Ogio, Takashi Sako, Fred Sarazin.

 

Participants
  • Abha Khakurdikar
  • Adithiya Dinesh
  • Alan Coleman
  • Alan Watson
  • Alessio Porcelli
  • Alexandra Saftoiu
  • Alexey Yushkov
  • Ana Laura Müller
  • Anabella Araudo
  • Anatoli Fedynitch
  • Andrea Santangelo
  • Andrey Romanov
  • Angel Priyana Noel
  • Angela V Olinto
  • Anna Nelles
  • Antonella Castellina
  • Antonio Condorelli
  • Arjen van Vliet
  • Armando di Matteo
  • Aswathi Balagopal V.
  • Balakrishnan Hariharan
  • Batool Imtiaz
  • Bianca Keilhauer
  • Bjarni Pont
  • Bohdan Hnatyk
  • Bruce Dawson
  • Carmelo Evoli
  • Carmina Pérez Bertolli
  • Carsten Rott
  • Caterina Trimarelli
  • Charles Jui
  • Chinmay Shahi
  • Christoph M. Schäfer
  • Claire Guépin
  • Claudio Galelli
  • Cristina Galea
  • Daisuke Ikeda
  • Daniela Mockler
  • Danilo Zavrtanik
  • Darko Veberic
  • David Nitz
  • David Schmidt
  • David Winn
  • Denise Boncioli
  • Dennis Soldin
  • Dmitriy Kostunin
  • Domenik Ehlert
  • Donghwa Kang
  • Douglas Bergman
  • Edyvania Emily Martins
  • Eiji Kido
  • Ek Narayan Paudel
  • Emre Yildizci
  • Eric Mayotte
  • Etienne Parizot
  • Eva Santos
  • Fabian Schüssler
  • Fabio Convenga
  • Federico Maria Mariani
  • felix riehn
  • Foteini Oikonomou
  • Francesca Capel
  • Francesco de Palma
  • Francesco Fenu
  • Francesco Salamida
  • Frank Rieger
  • Frank Schroeder
  • Fred Sarazin
  • George Filippatos
  • Gioacchino Alex Anastasi
  • Giovanni Marsella
  • Günter Sigl
  • Hanieh Karimi
  • Harald Schieler
  • Henryk Wilczynski
  • Heungsu Shin
  • Hiroaki Menjo
  • Ioana Maris
  • Ivan De Mitri
  • Jakub Vicha
  • James Adams
  • Jeff Johnsen
  • Jesús Nuñez
  • Jihyun Kim
  • Joaquin de Jesus
  • Johannes Eser
  • John Krizmanic
  • João de Mello Neto
  • Julian Rautenberg
  • Jörg Hörandel
  • Kaoru Takahashi
  • Karel Cerny
  • Karl-Heinz Kampert
  • Katharine Mulrey
  • Kathrin Bismark
  • Katrin Link
  • Katsuya Yamazaki
  • Kazumasa Kawata
  • Ke Fang
  • Keitaro Fujita
  • Kenji Shinozaki
  • Kevin Almeida Cheminant
  • Kohta Murase
  • Koji Noda
  • Kozo Fujisue
  • Kumiko Kotera
  • Laura Marcelli
  • Lawrence Wiencke
  • Lech Piotrowski
  • leonid tkachev
  • Lisa Schumacher
  • Lorenzo Caccianiga
  • Lorenzo Cazon
  • Lorenzo Perrone
  • Lu Lu
  • Luca Deval
  • Luis Anchordoqui
  • Lukas Nellen
  • Marco Casolino
  • Marco Muzio
  • Marco Ricci
  • Maria D Rodriguez Frias
  • Mario Buscemi
  • Mario Edoardo Bertaina
  • Markus Ahlers
  • Markus Cristinziani
  • Markus Risse
  • Markus Roth
  • Martin Schimassek
  • Masahiro TAKEDA
  • Massimo Mastrodicasa
  • Matias Tueros
  • Matthias Kleifges
  • Matthias Plum
  • Mauricio Bustamante
  • Mauricio Suarez-Duran
  • Maximilian Reininghaus
  • Maximilian Stadelmaier
  • Michael Schimp
  • Michael Unger
  • Michal Ostrowski
  • Miguel Mostafa
  • Mikhail Zotov
  • Miroslav Hrabovsky
  • Mohit Saharan
  • Naoto Sakaki
  • Neeraj Amin
  • Nicolas Martin Gonzalez Pintos
  • Noemie Globus
  • Olena Tkachenko
  • Olivier Deligny
  • Olivier Martineau
  • Orazio Zapparrata
  • Oscar Adriani
  • P. Gina Isar
  • Paolo Lipari
  • Paras Koundal
  • Pasquale Blasi
  • Pavel Horvath
  • Pavel Klimov
  • Pavithran M
  • Pavlo Plotko
  • Pavlo Plotko
  • Pedro Henrique Morais
  • Peter Tinyakov
  • Peter Veres
  • Quentin Luce
  • Rafael Alves Batista
  • Ralph Engel
  • Ramesh Koirala
  • Rasha Abbasi
  • Reda Attallah
  • Rita de Cassia dos Anjos
  • Rob Halliday
  • Roberta Colalillo
  • Roberto Aloisio
  • Roman Hnatyk
  • Rosa Mayta Palacios
  • Rose Stanley
  • Rossella Caruso
  • Ruben Conceição
  • Ryo Higuchi
  • Saikat Das
  • Sara Martinelli
  • SEI KATO
  • Shoichi Ogio
  • Silvia Mollerach
  • Simone Rossoni
  • Stavros Katsanevas
  • Stef Verpoest
  • Steffen Hahn
  • Subhrata Dey
  • Takashi Sako
  • Tanguy Pierog
  • Teruyoshi Kawashima
  • Thomas Paul
  • Tianlu Yuan
  • Tim Huege
  • Tonia Venters
  • Toshihiro Fujii
  • Toshiyuki Nonaka
  • Ugo Giaccari
  • Vadym Voitsekhovskyi
  • Valentina Scotti
  • Varada Varma Kizakke Covilakam
  • Vasundhara Shaw
  • Viktoria Kungel
  • Violeta Gika
  • Viviana Scherini
  • Vladimir Kulikovskiy
  • Volodymyr Marchenko
  • Washington Carvalho
  • Yong-Gang WANG
  • Yoshiki Tsunesada
  • Yuichiro Tameda
  • Zbigniew Plebaniak
    • 14:00 16:20
      Lessons learned until 2030 - existing experiments
      Convener: Jörg Hörandel
      • 14:00
        Opening - scope of workshop 20m
        Speaker: Jörg Hörandel
      • 14:20
        TA and TAx4 experiment summary. Status and results. 15m
        Speakers: Eiji Kido (RIKEN Cluster for Pioneering Research) , Eiji Kido
      • 14:35
        TA anisotropy results and interpretations 15m
        Speakers: Jihyun Kim, Jihyun Kim (University of Utah)
      • 14:50
        discussion 10m
      • 15:00
        Auger(Prime) charged CRs, neutrinos, gamma rays 30m
        Speaker: Ralph Engel
      • 15:30
        discussion 10m
      • 15:40
        UHE Universe in the multimessenger paradigm - lessons from neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Markus Ahlers
      • 16:10
        discussion 10m
    • 16:30 18:30
      Theory/models
      Convener: Rafael Alves Batista
      • 16:30
        UHE acceleration, status theoretical understanding, open questions what observations does theory need from GCOS in order to move on? 20m
        Speaker: Kohta Murase
      • 16:50
        discussion 10m
      • 17:00
        Source model scenarios - starburst galaxies vs AGNs 20m
        Speaker: Ke Fang
      • 17:20
        discussion 10m
      • 17:30
        Magnetic fields and directional correlations of UHECRs with local galaxies 20m
        Speakers: Arjen van Vliet (DESY Zeuthen) , Arjen van Vliet
      • 17:50
        discussion 10m
      • 18:00
        Relevance of photo-nuclear processes in UHECR interactions 20m
        Speaker: Denise Boncioli
      • 18:20
        discussion 10m
    • 19:00 19:01
      audio/video recording from Monday sessions 1m
    • 14:00 16:00
      Magnetic fields and impact on cosmic rays
      Convener: Antonella Castellina
      • 14:00
        galactic and extragalactic magnetic fields and their relation to UHECR propagation 20m
        Speaker: Marijke Haverkorn
      • 14:20
        discussion 10m
      • 14:30
        deflection of charged particles in B fields (--> particle astronomy?) 20m
        Speaker: Michael Unger
      • 14:50
        discussion 10m
      • 15:00
        influence of distribution of local matter density in Universe on arrival directions 20m
        Speaker: Glennys Farrar
      • 15:20
        discussion 10m
      • 15:30
        astronomy with charged particles, nu and GW 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Lipari
      • 15:50
        discussion 10m
    • 16:25 18:30
      Multi-disciplinary science
      Convener: Ioana Maris
      • 16:30
        Transient Luminous Events 15m
        Speaker: Roberta Colalillo
      • 16:45
        discussion 5m
      • 16:50
        TA, TGFs correlated with a signal in the SD 15m
        Speaker: Rasha Abbasi
      • 17:05
        discussion 5m
      • 17:10
        (hadronic) interactions at highest energies, including synergies with LHC p-O 15m
        Speaker: Tanguy Pierog
      • 17:25
        discussion 5m
      • 17:30
        test of hadronic interaction models with TeV-PeV muons, IceCube-IceTop 15m
        Speaker: Dennis Soldin
      • 17:45
        discussion 5m
      • 17:50
        uh-DM annihilation 15m
        Speaker: Olivier Deligny
      • 18:05
        discussion 5m
      • 18:10
        Lorentz invariacne 15m
        Speaker: Günter Sigl
      • 18:25
        discussion 5m
    • 19:00 19:01
      audio/video recording from Tuesday sessions 1m
    • 14:00 15:00
      Discussion UHE physics case
      Convener: Rafael Alves Batista
    • 15:00 16:00
      Experimental techniques - R&D
      Convener: Takashi Sako
    • 16:30 18:30
      Experimental techniques - R&D
      Convener: Shoichi Ogio
      • 16:30
        Fluorescence - FAST 20m
        Speaker: Toshihiro Fujii (Kyoto University)
      • 16:50
        discussion 10m
      • 17:00
        Segmented tanks 20m
        Speaker: Ioana Maris
      • 17:20
        discussion 10m
      • 17:30
        (Auger) Radio technique 20m
        Speaker: Tim Huege
      • 17:50
        discussion 10m
      • 18:00
        Discussion in Japan about future plans for UHECR ground observations 20m
        Speaker: Yoshiki Tsunesada
      • 18:20
        discussion 10m
    • 19:00 19:05
      audio/video recording from Wednesday sessions 5m
    • 14:00 15:55
      Multi-messenger experimental techniques 2030+
      Convener: Lu Lu
      • 14:00
        IceCube Gen2 - The optical extension 20m
        Speaker: Tianlu Yuan
      • 14:20
        discussion 10m
      • 14:30
        - The radio extension 20m
        Speaker: Alan Coleman
      • 14:50
        discussion 10m
      • 15:00
        radar technique 20m
        Speaker: Krijn de Vries
      • 15:20
        discussion 10m
      • 15:30
        The optimal declinations of a pair of SD arrays for full-sky studies 15m
        Speaker: Armando di Matteo
      • 15:45
        discussion 10m
    • 16:05 17:35
      Discussion/Brainstorming
      Conveners: Ioana Maris, Toshihiro Fujii
      • 16:05
        Discussion: Ground array vs space observatories 45m
      • 16:50
        Discussion: What can we hope to learn from GCOS? 45m
    • 17:50 18:30
      Discussion/Brainstorming
      Convener: Jörg Hörandel
      • 17:50
        Discussion: next steps, .. WhitePaper, .. follow-up workshop, ... 20m
        Speaker: Jörg Hörandel
      • 18:10
        Organize GCOS presentation at ICRC (12’ video + proceedings paper) 20m
        Speaker: Jörg Hörandel